Begin typing your search above and press return to search. Press Esc to cancel.

BOUDOIR DIARY

Couples boudoir... a recent one

This shoot was so sexy that it deserves it's on post. I love to hear when clients tell me: we bookmarked your site a while ago and we were excited to do this.  me: yay! They liked the photo I have somewhere around here of the couple I shot through the blinds. So I went to ikea to get me some for my place. Hadn't thought of that one! It works great- now I can do my "perv looking through the blinds" shot anytime.

 so yay! couples! people should do this as an anniversary present. Or "I really like you and I want you to stick around" present.

And I like to thing that a couples boudoir shoot is the gift that keeps on giving. First is the day of the shoot - you leave and do your thing whatever it is. Then the anticipation of seeing your pictures and choosing together. And then when you get the final prints - or book, so you can look at these pictures anytime you want.

blurred on purpose to hide him. kinda lazily but you get the idea. 






Read more ...

Boudoir Lingo - and (some) summer boudoir round up

Or an alternative tittle for this post could be:  "Things I can say without sounding like a perv". Or "things that are so funny when they happen and they are just alright when I remember to write them."

Here is my Top ten list of what only a boudoir photographer is allowed to say:


  • 10. Bring your shoulders back (same as stand up straight)
  • 9. Push the boobs and the butt out.
  • 8. Don't breathe!
  • 7. Open your mouth - like you are inhaling 
  • 6. now stick a finger in (the mouth of course)
  • 5. Make kissy lips
  • 4. hold your boobs higher
  • 3. And make a face like you are enjoying holding your boobs 
  • 2. Pull the underwear like you are taking it off...


And the number one phrase  of what only a boudoir photographer is allowed to say with out sounding like a perv is:


  • 1. take it off !

Oh and these are the ones I can remember, there have been some you had to be there and others that I would never thought I would say to another woman like "you have really cute nipples" or "no wonder I missed photoshoping that pimple, I wasn't looking at the crevice area". All true stories.

Some samples bellow! I wish I could post more dang it! I have some great shots, that sadly would showcase my ladies' faces (yeah, that sounds weird) but at the same time these are real women, getting married, celebrating aniversaries or celebrating themselves, their face do not needs to be in the internet.

This sample, I loved the vest. And she was wearing sexy librarian glasses. Animal print underwear and librarian glasses, fierce!


I love getting the images of people cracking up. Makes me think I am hilarious instead of accidentally funny.


 and then lipstick and curves








And sometimes all the accessories you need are red lips and shoes. There was no lingerie needed for some of these shots.


Read more ...